Classement général final:
1 Iban Mayo Rabobank A 85h29'01
2 Andreas Klöden Team CSC A + 54
3 José Azevedo Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone A + 9'09
4 Francisco Mancebo Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne A + 11'43
5 Roberto Heras Davitamon - Lotto A + 15'28
6 Vladimir Karpets Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team A + 16'21
7 Floyd Landis Gerolsteiner B + 18'30
8 Carlos Sastre Team CSC A + 19'30
9 Michael Rogers Euskaltel - Euskadi A + 24'22
10 Alejandro Valverde Quickstep A + 25'17
11 Georg Totschnig Gerolsteiner B + 26'29
12 Manuel Beltran Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team A + 31'40
13 José Angel Gomez Marchante Davitamon - Lotto A + 32'02
14 Dario Cioni Phonak Hearing Systems B + 35'25
15 Jaroslav Popovych Quickstep A + 37'55
16 Leonardo Piepoli Gerolsteiner B + 41'04
17 Juan Miguel Mercado Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team A + 42'25
18 Levi Leipheimer Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone A + 43'28
19 Michael Rasmussen Team CSC A + 44'27
20 Jörg Jaksche Phonak Hearing Systems B + 46'05
21 David Moncoutié Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone A + 48'27
22 José Antonio Pecharroman Davitamon - Lotto A + 50'55
23 José Luis Rubiera Euskaltel - Euskadi A + 50'58
24 Juan Manuel Garate Euskaltel - Euskadi A + 53'35
25 Thomas Lövkvist Quickstep A + 57'34
26 Santos Gonzalez Rabobank A + 58'13
27 Michele Scarponi Fassa Bortolo A + 59'20
28 Emanuele Sella Euskaltel - Euskadi A + 1h00'22
29 Bobby Julich Liberty Seguros - Würth Team B + 1h00'46
30 Wladimir Belli Liquigas - Bianchi A + 1h04'05
31 Cadel Evans Davitamon - Lotto A + 1h06'41
32 Giuliano Figueras Davitamon - Lotto A + 1h06'51
33 Luis Perez Rodriguez Lampre - Caffita A + 1h09'31
34 Michael Boogerd Phonak Hearing Systems B + 1h10'14
35 Denis Menchov Liquigas - Bianchi A + 1h13'43
36 Pavel Tonkov Liquigas - Bianchi A + 1h15'01
37 José Enrique Gutierrez Cataluña Rabobank A + 1h24'46
38 Peter Luttenberger Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone A + 1h26'22
39 José-Ivan Gutierrez Palacios Phonak Hearing Systems B + 1h35'01
40 Andrea Noè Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone A + 1h41'02
41 Alexandre Botcharov Lampre - Caffita A + 1h42'52
42 Fredy González Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team A + 1h45'46
43 Luis Leon Sanchez Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team A + 1h46'07
44 Francisco Lara T-Mobile Team A + 1h48'54
45 Sylvain Chavanel Quickstep A + 1h49'40
46 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez Liberty Seguros - Würth Team B + 1h50'08
47 Jens Voigt Rabobank A + 2h04'07
48 Patrik Sinkewitz Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team A + 2h10'22
49 Antonio Colom Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne A + 2h14'07
50 Kim Kirchen Saunier Duval - Prodir A + 2h19'27
51 Sergio Ghisalberti Domina Vacanze B + 2h22'44 52 Martin Perdiguero Fassa Bortolo A s.t. 53 Jérôme Pineau Bouygues Télécom A + 2h24'45 54 Alberto Contador Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team A + 2h31'38 55 Dario Frigo Phonak Hearing Systems B + 2h33'38 56 Thomas Dekker Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team A + 2h37'37 57 Sven Montgomery Gerolsteiner B + 2h39'59 58 Tomasz Nose Rabobank A + 2h43'13 59 Stuart O'Grady Team CSC A + 2h47'44 60 Manuel Calvente T-Mobile Team A + 2h50'18 61 Laurent Brochard Bouygues Télécom A + 2h54'41 62 David Canada Saunier Duval - Prodir A + 2h57'24 63 Steve Zampieri Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne A + 2h58'01 64 Jonathan Gonzalez Rios Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne A + 3h03'07 65 Christophe Le Mével Crédit Agricole A + 3h04'50 66 Constantino Zaballa Quickstep A + 3h06'31 67 Allan Davis Quickstep A + 3h08'10 68 Theo Eltink Quickstep A + 3h13'53 69 Eddy Mazzoleni Lampre - Caffita A + 3h16'13 70 Aitor Osa Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne A + 3h19'07 71 Pieter Weening Crédit Agricole A + 3h20'01 72 Eric Leblacher Crédit Agricole A + 3h20'10 73 Juan Carlos Dominguez T-Mobile Team A + 3h33'33 74 Marco Velo Davitamon - Lotto A + 3h35'04 75 Marzio Bruseghin Fassa Bortolo A + 3h42'38 76 Andrea Peron Team CSC A + 3h43'06 77 Dariusz Baranowski Liberty Seguros - Würth Team B + 3h46'34 78 Konstantin Siutsou Quickstep A + 3h48'02 79 Pablo Lastras Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne A + 3h55'31 80 Dimitri Fofonov Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone A + 3h58'22 81 Sérgio Paulinho Gerolsteiner B + 3h58'35 82 Alessandro Petacchi Quickstep A + 4h05'06 83 Ronny Scholz Gerolsteiner B + 4h09'52 84 Nicolas Vogondy Crédit Agricole A + 4h09'59 85 Didier Rous Bouygues Télécom A + 4h12'21 86 Mario Aerts Davitamon - Lotto A + 4h16'32 87 Iker Flores Euskaltel - Euskadi A + 4h19'26 88 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluña Domina Vacanze B + 4h24'03 89 Matthias Kessler Davitamon - Lotto A + 4h27'34 90 Thomas Voeckler Bouygues Télécom A + 4h29'09 91 Ivan Ravaioli Quickstep B + 4h30'39 Player 92 Jurgen Van Goolen Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne A + 4h31'38 93 Olivier Bonnaire Quickstep B + 4h35'28 Player 94 Jörg Ludewig Domina Vacanze B + 4h36'41 95 Leonardo Bertagnolli Liberty Seguros - Würth Team B + 4h38'56 96 Vladimir Miholjevic Rabobank A + 4h40'26 97 Gianpaolo Caruso Liberty Seguros - Würth Team B + 4h43'38 98 Marco Fertonani Domina Vacanze B + 4h46'55 99 Markus Fothen Gerolsteiner B + 4h55'27 100 Benoit Joachim Domina Vacanze B + 4h56'09 101 José Vicente Garcia Acosta Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne A + 4h56'56 102 Francesco Bellotti Crédit Agricole A + 4h57'02 103 David Zabriskie Team CSC A + 4h58'31 104 Charles Wegelius Rabobank A + 4h59'05 105 Maxim Iglinski Domina Vacanze B + 4h59'53 106 Jurgen Vandenbroeck Liquigas - Bianchi A + 5h04'19 107 Alessandro Spezialetti Lampre - Caffita A + 5h05'29 108 Alexandre Moos T-Mobile Team A + 5h09'14 109 Niki Aebersold Liberty Seguros - Würth Team B + 5h11'37 110 Gustav Larsson Fassa Bortolo A + 5h13'41 111 Unai Etxebarria Rabobank A + 5h16'47 112 Vladimir Gusev T-Mobile Team A + 5h17'38 113 Nicki Sørensen T-Mobile Team A + 5h20'44 114 Linus Gerdemann Crédit Agricole A + 5h22'32 115 Sebastian Lang Gerolsteiner B + 5h33'34 116 Ruslan Ivanov Domina Vacanze B + 5h36'21 117 Oscar Freire Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team A + 5h36'52 118 Luca Solari Domina Vacanze B + 5h37'32 119 Unai Yus Bouygues Télécom A + 5h40'53 120 Daniel Schnider Liquigas - Bianchi A + 5h48'18 121 Nicolas Jalabert T-Mobile Team A + 5h49'07 122 Kjell Carlström Liquigas - Bianchi A + 5h51'52 123 Danilo Hondo Gerolsteiner B + 5h52'36 124 Anthony Charteau Bouygues Télécom A + 5h52'53 125 Rafael Casero Saunier Duval - Prodir A s.t. 126 Servais Knaven Phonak Hearing Systems B + 6h04'36 127 Thor Hushovd Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne A + 6h05'24 128 Roger Hammond Phonak Hearing Systems B s.t. 129 Lars Ytting Bak Team CSC A + 6h08'17 130 Matteo Tosatto T-Mobile Team A s.t. 131 Lorenzo Bernucci Fassa Bortolo A + 6h09'42 132 Andrei Kashechkin Crédit Agricole A + 6h10'01 133 Robbie McEwen Davitamon - Lotto A + 6h11'34 134 Kurt-Asle Arvesen Team CSC A + 6h11'38 135 Laszlo Bodrogi Lampre - Caffita A + 6h12'16 136 Michael Albasini Liquigas - Bianchi A + 6h15'36 137 Fabrizio Guidi Euskaltel - Euskadi A + 6h15'55 138 Salvatore Commesso Lampre - Caffita A + 6h17'46 139 Alberto Ongarato Fassa Bortolo A + 6h19'20 140 Dario Pieri Lampre - Caffita A + 6h19'50 141 Grégory Rast Liquigas - Bianchi A + 6h20'26 142 Olaf Pollack Fassa Bortolo A + 6h20'44 143 Aaron Kemps Liberty Seguros - Würth Team B + 6h20'51 144 Andreas Klier Saunier Duval - Prodir A + 6h21'21 145 Jean-Patrick Nazon Liberty Seguros - Würth Team B + 6h23'45 146 Franck Renier Bouygues Télécom A + 6h30'51 147 Jaan Kirsipuu Crédit Agricole A + 6h34'43 148 Mario Cipollini Fassa Bortolo A + 6h35'10 149 Andris Nauduzs Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone A s.t. 150 Tom Steels Lampre - Caffita A + 6h37'01